Teaching Staff

* To email a staff member use the format: First letter of first name+last [email protected]

Mrs Maria Aaltonen - Technology, BSc HEE, Dip Tchg

Mr James Abernethy - LSC, Dip Tchg, Higher Dip Tchg, Adv Dip Tchg

Mr Paul Anquetil - Social Sciences, BCA, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Peter Bell - Art, MA Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Ms Nareman Bozooh – Science, BSc, Dip Tchg. 

Mr Benjamin Broadbent - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Jenny Brown - English, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms Jess Brownell - Science, BA, MTchLrn 

Mrs Jagriti Choudhary – Mathematics, BSc, BEd, MSc, PG DipEd

Mr Tim Corbett - English, BA, MTchLrn

Ms Nikita Crosby - Science, BSc, MtchLrn

Mr Iain Dangerfield - Mathematics, MSc, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Katrina de Graaff - Art, BFA , MA (3D Animation), Grad Dip Tchg

Ms Sandy Deng - English, BA, GDipEd

Mr Steve Devine - Technology, BSc, Dip Tchg, PG Certificate in Applied Practice 

Ms Eileen Dorricott - Health & Physical Education, TTC

Mr Alex Ewens – Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, DipTchg

Ms Karen Forsyth - Social Sciences, BA

Ms Eleanor Grant – Science, BSc, GDipSc, MTchLrn

Ms Chantal Green – Science, BSc (Hons) and PGCE

Mr Stephen Grimwood - French, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Ms Emma Hoey - LSC, BSc and GDip Tchg

Ms Stephanie Hopkirk - English, GDip Tchg

Mr Stavros Ikonomakis - ESOL/German/Englsih, BA, Grad Dip Tchg, CELTA Cert

Mr Nathan Jip - Social Sciences, BA, MTchLrn

Ms Jessica Knipping - Media/English, BA, GDipTchg, L6 Dip Computer Graphic Design, L7 Dip Digital Media (Advanced)

Mr Ashleigh Lambert - Media/English, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Anthony Lander - Music/Social Sciences, BMus, PGDipMus, Dip Tchg

Ms Gemma Lindsay - Social Sciences, BA (Hons), MTchLrn

Mr Angus Maclean - Social Sciences, BA, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr Kealyn Marshall - Te Reo Māori, BA, BTchg

Ms Ruth Martin - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Jo Matheson - Drama, MA, BSc, LSB (Tchg), Dip Tchg, Dip Technical Production

Mrs Karen Matthews - English, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms Kimaya McIntosh – Social Sciences, BA and MTchLrn

Mrs Margaret McLay - Social Sciences, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mr Richie Miller – Science, Bsc Hons, MRes, Dip Tchg

Mr Marc Mulholland - Guidance Counsellor, Post Grad Dip. Tchg., Counselling, MNZACInternational

Ms Deirdre O'Connor, LSC, BA, Dip Tchg 

Ms Lana Page - Health & Physical Education, BHs, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr Jonathan Packard – Social Sciences, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Brittany Pooley - Technology, BDes (Hons) and MTchLrn

Mr Brendon Reddy - Technology, BDI, Grad Dip Tchg

Mr Andrew Riddle - Science, BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr Lachlan Robertson - Social Sciences, BCom, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms Rose Sawaya - Learning Support - BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Wendy Sanderson – Mathematics, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg

Ms Eleanor Sherson - Technologies, BDI, MTchLrn

Mrs Colleen Schuster – Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg, Diploma in Quality Assurance

Ms Therese Sinnott - Learning Support - Dip Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Mr Kevin South - Social Sciences, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr Mark Staples - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg 

Mr James Taylor - Health & Physical Education, BRS, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms Joanne Te Morenga - Careers Advisor/Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, Dip Tchg

Ms Tania Tiopira-Waaka - LSC/Deaf Education, BA, HDip Tchg Dip Ed Deaf Students

Ms Jane Uys - Science, BSc (Hons), PGCEd

Ms Petro Venter - LSC, HED Snr. Primary, PGCE Educational Leadership

Ms Tracy von Hartitzsch - Technology, BSc, BCons Apl Sci, PGDip Dietetics, Dip Tchg

Ms Lucia Waiker – English, BA (Hons), MTchLrn

Ms Sacha Waller - ESOL/English, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Olivia Wang - Art, BDes Hons, Dip Tchg

Learning Support Centre Staff


© 2021 newlands.school.nz © 2021 newlands.school.nz © 2021 newlands.school.nz © 2021 newlands.school.nz © 2021 newlands.school.nz © 2021 newlands.school.nz Powered by Rainbow Creative | 11 Apr 2021 | Admin