Staff

To email a staff member use the format: First letter of first name+Last name@newlands.school.nz

Senior Leadership Team

Principal 
Mr Grant Jones, M.A (Hons), Dip Ed, MEdMgt (Hons)
Deputy Principals

Ms Deb King, MEd, BA, BEd, Dip Tchg

Ms Deb Mills, ACTD, T Dip T, Dip Tchg, Dip (SS)Sec

Mr Cornelios Floratos, BA, Grad Dip Tchg

Heads of Faculty

Arts - Ms Jo Matheson- Drama, MA, BSc, LSB (Tchg), Dip Tchg, Dip Technical Production
Business Studies - Mr Kevin South, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
English - Ms Jenny Hayton, BA, Dip Tchg
Health & Physical Education - Mr Chris Hueston, BPhEd, Dip Tchg
Languages - Mr Jonathan Skinner, BPhEd, Dip Tchg
Learning Support- Mr James Abernethy, Dip Tchg, Higher Dip Tchg, Adv Dip Tchg
Mathematics - Mr Paul Widdowson, BSc, Dip Tchg
Science - Mr Geoff Miller, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg 
Social Sciences - Ms Susan McDiarmid, BA, Dip Tchg
Technology - Ms Claire Humphries, B.Ed. Design & Tech (Hons)

Guidance Team

Guidance Co-ordinator - Ms Deb Mills 

Guidance Counsellor - Mr Marc Mulholland

Guidance Counsellor - Ms Anika Burbery

International Student Director - Ms Deb Mills

Careers & Transition - Ms Joanne Te Morenga

Deans

Year 9  - Mr Mark Mortensen

Year 10 - Mr Iain Dangerfield

Year 11 - Mr Anthony Lander 

Year 12 - Mr Ben Broadbent 

Year 13 - Mr Paul Anquetil 

International Student Dean - Ms Sacha Waller 

Gifted & Talented - Dr Harvey Molloy

Careers and Transition

Careers Adviser - Ms Joanne Te Morenga

Gateway/Careers and Transition Administrator - Ms Kelly Mulholland

SENCO

Ms Debbie Shakesheave-Thomas

Co-Curricular Enquiries

Arts

Arts Co-ordinator - Debbie Mills

Sport

Director of Sport and Active Recreation - Graham Witts

Teaching Staff

Mrs Maria Aaltonen - Technology, BSc HEE, Dip Tchg

Mr Paul Anquetil - Social Sciences, BCA, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Caroline Atkinson - Art, BDes (Hons), Dip Tchg (Leave)

Mr Peter Bell - Art, MA Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Ms Nareman Bozooh – Science, BSc, Dip Tchg. 

Mr Benjamin Broadbent - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Jenny Brown - English, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms Jess Brownell - Science, BA, MTchLrn 

Ms Tehani Buchanan - Te Reo Māori, BA. Dip Tchg

Ms Anika Burbery, Dip. Counselling

Mr Matt Burrell - Science, BSc, Dip Tchg, MTchLrn

Mr Blair Cameron - German and ESOL, BA, BCom, Dip Tchg, Cert ESOL

Mrs Jagriti Choudhary – Mathematics, BSc, BEd, MSc, PG DipEd

Mr Tim Corbett - English, BA, MTchLrn

Ms Nikita Crosby - BSc, MtchLrn

Mr Iain Dangerfield - Mathematics, MSc, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Steve Devine - BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Eileen Dorricott - Health & Physical Education, TTC

Mr Alex Ewens – Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, DipTchg.

Ms Eleanor Grant – Science, BSc, GDipSc, MTchLrn

Ms Chantal Green – Science, BSc Hons and PGCE

Mr Stephen Grimwood - French, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr Stavros Ikonomakis - BA, Grad Dip Tchg, CELTA Cert

Ms Shamla Kader - English, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr Ashleigh Lambert - English & Media Studies, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Anthony Lander - Music, Social Sciences, BMus, PGDipMus, Dip Tchg

Mr Ben Lau - Music, BMus, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Michael Leota - BPA, Grad Dip Tchg

Ms Gemma Lindsay - Classics and Psychology BA(Hons), MTchLrn

Ms Lin Ma - Chinese, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr Kealyn Marshall - Te Reo Māori, BA, BTchg

Ms Ruth Martin - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Mrs Karen Matthews - English, BA Hons, PGCE

Ms Laura McGuire – Art, BFA (Hons), GDipT

Ms Kimaya McIntosh – Social Sciences, BA and MTchLrn

Mrs Margaret McLay - Business Studies, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mr Craig Milmine - Social Sciences, BSc (Hons), BTchg

Mr Richie Miller – Science, Bsc(Hons), MRes, Dip Tchg

Dr Harvey Molloy - English, PhD, M.A., Dip Tchg

Mr Mark Mortensen - Media Studies, BA, BTch, Dip Journ

Mr Marc Mulholland, Post Grad Dip. Tchg., Counselling, MNZACInternational

Ms Deirdre O'Connor, Learning Support, BA, Dip Tchg 

Mr Jonathan Packard – Social Sciences, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Brittany Pooley - Technology, BDes (Hons) and MTchLrn

Mr Andrew Riddle - Science, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Catherine Ryan - English, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Wendy Sanderson – Mathematics, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mrs Colleen Schuster – Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg, Diploma in Quality Assurance

Ms Debbie Shakesheave-Thomas - Mathematics, BEng (Hons), PGCE

Ms Therese Sinnott - Learning Support - Dip Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Mr Mark Staples - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg (On Leave)

Ms Anna Stewart - Learning Support, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Joanne Te Morenga - Dip Secondary Teaching, BPhEd

Ms Tania Tiopira-Waaka - Deaf Education, BA, HDip Tchg Dip Ed Deaf Students

Ms Jane Uys - Science, BSc (Hons), PGCEd

Ms Tracy von Hartitzsch - Technology, BSc, BCons Apl Sci, PGDip Dietetics, Dip Tchg

Ms Marilyn Velvin - Business Studies, BA, Dip Tchg, LTCL

Ms Kaylene Wilson - Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, Dip Tchg

Ms Olivia Wang - Art, BDes (Hons), Dip Tchg

Ms Lucia Waiker – English, BA (Hons), MTchLrn

Ms Sacha Waller - ESOL, BA, Dip Tchg


© 2019 newlands.school.nz © 2019 newlands.school.nz © 2019 newlands.school.nz © 2019 newlands.school.nz © 2019 newlands.school.nz © 2019 newlands.school.nz Powered by Rainbow Creative | 17 Oct 2019 | Admin