Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Principal 
Mr Grant Jones, MA (ScCBHons), Dip Ed, MEdMgt (Hons)
Deputy Principals
Mr David Pegram, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Ms Deb King, MEd, BA, BEd, Dip Tchg

Ms Deb Mills, ACTD, T Dip T, Dip Tchg, Dip (SS)Sec

Heads of Faculty

Arts - Mr Benjamin Lau - Music, BMus, BA, Dip Tchg
Business Studies - Mr Kevin South, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
English - Ms Jenny Hayton, BA, Dip Tchg
Health & Physical Education - Mr Chris Hueston, BPhEd, Dip Tchg
Languages - Mr Jonathan Skinner, BPhEd, Dip Tchg
Learning Support- Mr James Abernethy, Dip Tchg, Higher Dip Tchg, Adv Dip Tchg
Mathematics - Mr Paul Widdowson, BSc, Dip Tchg
Science - Mr Geoff Miller, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg 
Social Sciences - Ms Susan McDiarmid, BA, Dip Tchg
Technology - Ms Claire Humphries, B.Ed. Design & Tech (Hons)

Guidance Team

Guidance Co-ordinator - Ms Deb Mills 
Guidance Counsellor - Mr Marc Mulholland, Post Grad Dip.Tchg, Post Grad, Dip.Counselling, MNZAC
International Student Director - Ms Deb Mills
Careers & Transition - Ms Morag Featherstone

Deans

Year 9 - Iain Dangerfield

Year 10 - Mr Anthony Lander 

Year 11 - Mr Ben Broadbent 

Year 12 - Mr Paul Anquetil 

Year 13 - Mr Mark Mortensen 

International Student Dean - Ms Sacha Waller 
Gifted & Talented - Dr Harvey Molloy

Careers and Transition

Careers Adviser - Ms Morag Featherstone

Email: Morag Featherstone

Gateway/Careers and Transition Administrator - Ms Kelly Mulholland

Email: Kelly Mulholland

SENCO

Ms Debbie Shakesheave-Thomas
Email: Newlands College

Co-Curricular Enquiries

Arts

Arts Co-ordinator - Debbie Mills

Email: Newlands College


Sport

Director of Sport - Graham Witts

Email: Newlands College

Teaching Staff

Mrs Maria Aaltonen - Technology, BSc HEE, Dip Tchg

Mr Paul Anquetil - Social Sciences, BCA, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Caroline Atkinson - Art, BDes (Hons), Dip Tchg (Maternity Leave)

Mr Peter Bell - Art, MA Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Ms Nareman Bozooh – Science, BSc, Dip tchg. 

Mr Benjamin Broadbent - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Jenny Brown - English, BA (Hons), PGCE

Ms Jess Brownell - Science, BA, MTchLrn 

Ms Tehani Buchanan - Te Reo Māori, BA. Dip Tchg

Mr Matt Burrell - Science, BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr Blair Cameron - German and ESOL, BA, BCom, Dip Tchg, Cert ESOL

Mrs Jagriti Choudhary – Mathematics,BSc, BEd, MSc, PG Dip in Education

Mr Tim Corbett - English, BA, MTchLrn

Mr Iain Dangerfield - Mathematics, MSc, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Eileen Dorricott - Health & Physical Education, TTC

Mr Alex Ewens – Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, Grad Dip Teaching.

Ms Morag Featherstone - Social Sciences, BA, Dip Tchg, PGDip Bus Admin, PGDip SLT, Cert Soc Sci

Ms Trish Forde - Science - BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Eleanor Grant – Science, BSc, GdipSc, MTchLrn

Ms Chantal Green – Science, BSc Hons and PGCE

Mr Stephen Grimwood - French, BA Hons, Dip Tchg

Ms Shamla Kader - English, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mr Ashleigh Lambert - English, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Anthony Lander - Social Sciences, BMus, Dip Tchg

Ms Lin Ma - Chinese, BA (Hons), Dip Tchg

Ms Ruth Martin - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Joanna Matheson - Drama, MA, BSc, LSB (Tchg), Dip Tchg, Dip Technical Production

Mrs Karen Matthews - English, BA Hons, PGCE

Ms Susan McDiarmid – Social Science, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Laura McGuire – Art, BFA (Hons), GDipT

Ms Kimaya McIntosh – Social Studies, BA and MTchLrn (Secondary)

Ms Julie McKay - ESOL & French

Mrs Margaret McLay - Business Studies, BCom, Dip Tchg

Mr Craig Milmine - Social Sciences, BSc (Hons), BTchg

Mr Richie Miller – Science, Bsc(Hons), MRes

Dr Harvey Molloy - English, PHD, Dip Tchg

Mr Mark Mortensen - Media Studies, BA, BTec, Dip Journ

Ms Deirdre O'Connor, Learning Support, BA, Dip Tchg 

Mr Jonathan Packard – Social Studies, BA and Dip Tchg

Mrs Anna Parkinson - Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, Dip Tchg (Maternity Leave)

Mr Andrew Riddle - Science, BSc, Dip Tchg

Ms Catherine Ryan - English, BA, Dip Tchg

Ms Wendy Sanderson – Mathematics, BSc (Hons), Dip Tchg

Mrs Colleen Schuster – Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg and Diploma in Quality Assurance

Ms Debbie Shakesheave-Thomas - Mathematics, BEng (Hons), PGCE

Ms Therese Sinnott - Learning Support - Dip Fine Arts, Dip Tchg

Mr David Staite - Social Sciences, BA, Dip Tchg

Mr Mark Staples - Mathematics, BSc, Dip Tchg (On Leave)

Ms Anna Stewart - Learning Support, BSc, Dip Tchg

Mr Brent Stubbins – Learning Support, Dip Tchg

Ms Marie Swanson - Technology, B.Design, Dip.Tchg

Mrs Catherine Symonds- Science, BSc Dip Tchg

Ms Tania Tiopira-Waaka - Deaf Education, BA, HDip Tchg Dip Ed Deaf Students

Ms Jane Uys - Science, BSc (Hons), PGCEd

Ms Tracy von Hartitzsch - Technology, BSc, BCons Apl Sci, PGDip Dietetics, Dip Tchg

Ms Marilyn Velvin - Business Studies, BA, Dip Tchg, LTCL

Ms Kaylene Wilson - Health & Physical Education, BPhEd, Dip Tchg

Ms Olivia Wang - Art, BDes (Hons), Dip Tchg

Ms Lucia Waiker – English, BA (Hons), MTchgLrn

Mrs Sacha Waller - ESOL, BA, Dip Tchg

Email
Phone
Address
  Follow Newlands College
newcol@newlands.school.nz
+64 4 473 4136
Newlands College
68 Bracken Rd
Newlands
Wellington 6037
.
© 2018 newlands.school.nz Mb © 2018 newlands.school.nz © 2018 newlands.school.nz © 2018 newlands.school.nz © 2018 newlands.school.nz © 2018 newlands.school.nz Powered by Rainbow Creative | 18 Nov 2018 | Admin